CTSN Network Meetings for Subject Leaders/HoD

CTSN schools and SLEs organise a wide range of regular network meetings. These meetings are usually free to attend and offer the opportunity for subject leaders/Heads of Department and others interested in a specific subject or aspect to meet together to hear about current initiatives and share effective practice.

This page highlights the network meetings and, where relevant, contact details. If you are interested in attending a specific network meeting, please contact the organiser to check final details.    

Network Meetings Autumn and Spring Terms 2016-17

Subject Date Time Venue Contact
PUPIL PREMIUM        
Secondary Pupil Premium Network Meeting Tues 21st Nov 2017 4pm - 5pm Alec Hunter Academy Jcatley@swchs.net
Secondary Pupil Premium Network Meeting Wed 28th Mar 2018 4pm - 5pm Alec Hunter Academy Jcatley@swchs.net
         
MATHS        

Secondary Maths Network Meeting

Saffron Alliance Maths Network meeting for secondary school Heads of Department and maths teachers.

The session will focus on lessons learnt from the GCSE and problem-solving.

Wed 11th Oct 2017 4pm - 5pm SWCHS Jcatley@swchs.net
Cambridge Maths Hub Secondary Head of Dept (Pre 16) Spring term tbc tbc tbc mdawes@combertonvc.org
Cambridge Maths Hub Secondary Head of Dept (Post 16) tbc 4.00pm Hills Rd 6th Form College mdawes@combertonvc.org
Cambridge Maths Primary Subject Leader tbc tbc tbc admin@cambridgemathshub.org
         
ENGLISH        
         
SCIENCE        
Secondary Science Network Meeting tbc 1.30 - 4.30pm Linton Village College training@swaveseyvc.co.uk
Primary Science Network Meeting Wed 23rd November 4.00 - 5.15pm Cottenham Primary School, Lambs Lane, CB24 8TA training@swaveseyvc.co.uk
Primary Science Network Meeting Thurs 8th December 4.00 - 5.15pm West Town Primary Academy, Midland Road, Pboro PE3 6DD training@swaveseyvc.co.uk
         
COMPUTING        
Primary Computing Cambridge Area Hub Network Meeting tbc 6.00 - 7.30pm Histon and Impington Junior School click here for further information and to book
Primary Computing Cambridge Area Hub Network Meeting tbc 4.00 - 6.00pm Hardwick and Cambourne Primary School https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/cas-cambs-primary-hub-tickets-31002853369
         
EARLY YEARS        
Cambridge Early Years Cluster Meeting tbc 4.00 St Matthew's Primary School, Cambridge KSpencer-Allen@stmatthews.cambs.sch.uk
         
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES        
Pboro Heads of Languages tbc tbc tbc rhawkes@catrust.co.uk
Cambs Heads of Languages tbc 4.30 - 6.00 Comberton VC rhawkes@catrust.co.uk
Cambs Heads of Languages tbc 4.30 - 6.00 Comberton VC rhawkes@catrust.co.uk

Cambridgeshire Primary Languages Hub

"Presentation, practice, production, play and performance - the 5 Ps of primary language learning"

tbc 4.00 - 6.00 Swavesey VC rhawkes@catrust.co.uk
         
HUMANITIES        
Humanities Network Meeting Secondary tbc 4.00 - 5.00 Saffron Walden CHS Jcatley@swchs.net
         
GIFTED AND TALENTED        
Gifted and Talented Network Meeting tbc 4.30 - 6.00 Thomas Deacon Academy, Pboro fyardley@neneparkacademy.org
         
DEPUTIES        
Cambridge Area 14-19 Partnership Deputies Network tbc 11.00 - 1.00 Parkside CC kjones@bottishamvc.org
Cambridge Area 14-19 Partnership Deputies Network tbc 12.00 - 2.00 Impington VC kjones@bottishamvc.org
Cambridge Area 14-19 Partnership Deputies Network tbc 1.00 - 3.00 Comberton VC kjones@bottishamvc.org
Cambridge Area 14-19 Partnership Deputies Network tbc 9.00 - 11.00 Bottisham VC kjones@bottishamvc.org
         
TRANSITION        
Cambridge Area 14-19 Partnership Transition Group tbc 2.00 - 4.00 tbc kjones@bottishamvc.org
Cambridge Area 14-19 Partnership Transition Group tbc 2.00 - 4.00 tbc kjones@bottishamvc.org
Cambridge Area 14-19 Partnership Transition Group tbc 9.00 - 11.00 tbc kjones@bottishamvc.org