Privacy Policy

This website is operated by The Cambridge Teaching Schools Network (CTSN), whose registered address is: Cambridge Teaching Schools Network, West Street, Comberton, Cambridgeshire, CB23 7DU. The CTSN uses a trusted third party website and hosting provider (Cleverbox) to facilitate the running and management of this website, whose registered address is: Cleverbox, 33 London Road, Bromley BR1 1DG.

The CTSN is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting http://www.camteach.org.uk/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who are we?

Cambridge Teaching Schools Network is a collaborative network of three Teaching School Alliances:

  • Cambridge Area Teaching Schools’ Alliance
  • Cambridge All-Through Teaching Schools’ Alliance
  • The Saffron Alliance

There are six Lead Partner schools. Lead schools are confirmed by the CTSN Steering Group and are usually Teaching Schools and/or National Support Schools. The CTSN Lead Schools are:

  • Cambourne Village College
  • Comberton Village College
  • Histon and Impington Junior School
  • The Parkside Federation
  • Saffron Walden County High School
  • Swavesey Village College

The collective moral purpose of the CTSN is to build an effective and sustainable partnership of schools to deliver improved outcomes for young people through the development of high quality teaching and leadership, continually seeking to further school improvement within a school led, self-improving system.

Within our network, both primary and secondary phases work together to provide high quality Initial Teacher Training, school to school support, professional development and research opportunities for teachers and school leaders, with the aim of maximising the impact of our work, so that all children achieve their potential.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us: You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form, register a booking for a course or register to become a CTSN member. The information you give us may include your name, school name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you: With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

We review our retention periods for personal information on an annual basis.

Cookies

Cleverbox hosted websites, including the CTSN website, uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, click here to view our Cookie Usage Policy. 

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;
  • to deliver and support you with the CTSN courses and programmes you have booked;
  • to manage those CPD services;
  • to support you with CTSN Initial Teacher Training programmes you are booked on; 
  •  to check the quality of the CTSN CPLD, school to school support and Initial Teacher Training services;
  • to inform you about other CTSN events/news where requested;
  • in the Department for Education audits of Teaching School performance;
  • to help with research and planning of new services

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Disclosure of your information - How we protect your data

The CTSN is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include:

  • encryption of data;
  • regular cyber security assessments of all service providers who may handle your personal data;
  • paper finance records are kept in a secure location.

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located near Dublin within the Republic of Ireland. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider (Cleverbox) to facilitate the running and management of this website. Cleverbox meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Cleverbox process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. Cleverbox cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. 

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy Policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Jane Catley, CTSN Administrator - contact details below.  

We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. However, please note that responses can only be made to any requests during school term time. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting Jane Catley, CTSN Administrator - contact details below. 

However, a minimum amount of event booking data has to be legally retained for the Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) required seven years. ​

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Jane Catley, CTSN Administrator, and sent either by email to jcatley@swchs.net or in writing to Jane Catley, CTSN Administrator, c/o Saffron Walden County High School, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex CB11 4UH.